dcsimg

New Module Ushers in Dual-Rate Optical Networking

SHARE
Share it on Twitter  
Share it on Facebook  
Share it on Linked in  
Email  

Most data center managers are content to phase in 10 Gbps networking over time, relying on a mix of 1G and 10G technology to meet their current needs. The drawback to this approach, however, is that current small form factor optical architectures must be built using two transceivers-one for each rate.

 

Now, Source Photonics says it has come up with a fix: an optical transceiver capable of operating at both speeds. The new line includes an 850 nm multi-mode and a 1310 nm single-mode transceiver, both built under SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA standards and both providing selectable rate capability through MSA-based rate-select pins.

 

The 850 nm module operates on 10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX standards, while the 1310 is compliant with 10GBASE-LR and 1000BASE-LX physical medium dependents (PMDs).

 

The devices will allow future optical equipment to operate in legacy 1-gig and advanced 10-gig environments, providing a more cost-effective transition to advanced networking.

 

Samples are available now, with volume shipments expected early next year.

NewsletterITBUSINESSEDGE DAILY NEWSLETTER

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR DAILY EDGE NEWSLETTERS